Privacy policy

CONCENT AS (“CONCENT”) collects personal information through our web pages. This is to give our visitors a better experience and provide additional information to what is already on the web pages.

Users submit information via web forms to 1) request information, 2) to register to events or 3) subscribe to newsletters.

CONCENT is the data controller and the information collected is processed by the Marketing Department and Sales Department in CONCENT.

Purpose of processing

We collect contact information from you to inform you about our products, services and events. The users of the web pages request to receive a newsletter or submit a form to get more information about the company’s products or services.

Legal basis for processing

CONCENT’s processing of personal data is based on the following legal basis, as set forth in GDPR article 6:

You have given consent to the processing for the purposes set forth in this privacy policy,

The processing is necessary in order for us to fulfill our obligation to provide you with the information you have requested or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

What personal information is processed?

We ask for name, company, e-mail address and mobile phone number along with a detailed description of the request for information.

Where is the information obtained?

The users of our web page submit the data themselves into forms.

Is it voluntary or mandatory to disclose information?

It is entirely voluntary to disclose personal information. However, from a practical point of view, we may not be able to deliver the required information if we are not provided with the necessary information to reach you.

Is information provided to third parties?

The information is not disclosed to third parties. For demonstration purposes of digital services at events, some strategic partners make use of personal data collected by CONCENT for that exact purpose at specific events – and expressly stated upon registration.

The information is stored and processed within the EU in cloud solutions provided by Microsoft.

What rights does the registered have and which country’s legislation applies?

You can request access to -, rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing or object to processing, as well as right to data portability (if relevant). The information is deleted on request and users can unsubscribe themselves upon receipt of the newsletter from CONCENT.

CONCENT is subject to Norwegian legislation in general. As regards processing of personal data, GDPR is applicable. You have the right to file complaints to the Data Inspectorate Authority in Norway (Datatilsynet, Postboks 458 Sentrum, 0105 Oslo).

Cookie Web site Expires after Placed by Purpose
_ga concent.no 2 years Google Analytics Tracks users as they navigate the website and help to improve the usability of it
_gat concent.no 2 years Google Analytics Used to limit the request rate for data collection when the site has high traffic

Need more information?

Further information can be obtained by contacting us at marked@concent.no

Our postal address is: CONCENT AS, P.O. Box 1302, 3205 Sandefjord, Norway